KVKK

ATTENDEE MEMBERSHIP AND LOGIN FORM PRIVACY NOTICE

Welcome to Serenas Live!
We, as SERENAS Uluslararası Turizm Kongre Organizasyon A.Ş. (“Serenas Group”), take great care for the protection of your personal data in all of our commercial services and activities, and duly stay compliant to applicable legislation. With that respect, we would like to inform you about your personal data to be processed within our membership system and your attendance at our conferences and organizations.

1. The Scope and Purposes of Processing Your Personal Data

Your personal data consisting of identification data which as, name, surname, ID number; communication data which as, phone number, e-mail address and address; occupation data which as, the organization and department you work, and visual data in case you choose to upload your photograph as your avatar; will be processed for the purposes of managing our events and organizations, carrying out customer relations and marketing processes, information security policies and following up requests and complaints.

Additionally, your comments, opinions, questions and notes you left at the conferences and organizations you attended virtually, may be processed for the purposes of managing our events and organizations, as well as educational purposes.

Please refer to our Cookie Policy for the personal data processed via our cookie applications within the Serenas Live website.

2. The Grounds and Processes to Collect Your Personal Data

Your personal data abovementioned are collected by electronic means that may be or not in automatic processes; via membership forms which you have filled whilst opening a membership account, or via your attendance at the conferences and events, entries of comments and requests and various activities on our platform. The collected data are processed due to being necessary to conduct and execute the service contract subject to provide you our services and being mandatory for our legitimate interest as a data controller; or via obtaining explicit consent if applicable.

3. Transferring Your Personal Data

Your personal data specified above, will be transferred to the sponsor companies of the conferences and organizations you attended for the purpose of carrying out contractual processes. In addition to that, your personal data may be shared with our legal attorneys, consultants, other outsourced service provider real persons or legal entities, and authorised persons and institutions, for the purposes of; managing our organizations and events, carrying out the processes relevant to our services provided, for strategic planning and marketing activities and to conduct legal affairs and information security matters.

4. Your Rights as a Data Subject

We would like to inform you of your rights regulated under Article 11 of the Law No. 6698 Protection of Personal Data, and further state that you can submit your requests regarding your rights by duly applying through Serenas Group communication addresses set forth here. With that respect, you can send us your requests via your e-mail address registered on our system sending an e-mail to [email protected], or sending a return receipt letter or via a notary to our address; Hilal Mah. Cezayir Cad. No:13 06550 Yıldız, Çankaya/ANKARA.

 

LECTURER/MODERATOR PRIVACY NOTICE

Welcome to Serenas Live!
We, as SERENAS Uluslararası Turizm Kongre Organizasyon A.Ş. (“Serenas Group”), take great care for the protection of your personal data in all our commercial services and activities, and duly stay compliant to applicable legislation. With that respect, we would like to inform you about your personal data to be processed within our membership system and your attendance at our conferences and organizations.

1. The Scope and Purposes of Processing Your Personal Data

Your personal data consisting of identification data which as, name, surname, ID number; communication data which as, phone number, e-mail address and address; occupation data which as, the organization and department you work, and visual data in case you choose to upload your photograph as your avatar; will be processed for the purposes of managing our events and organizations, carrying out customer relations and marketing processes, information security policies and following up requests and complaints.

In addition to that, we would like to inform you that our conferences and events are being recorded and stored to be broadcasted and streamed later. Thus, your visual and audial records are collected and processed for the purposes of managing our organizations and carrying out our services provided and marketed as Serenas Group.

Please refer to our Cookie Policy for the personal data processed via our cookie applications within the Serenas Live website.

2. The Grounds and Processes to Collect Your Personal Data

Your personal data abovementioned are collected by electronic means that may be or not in automatic processes; via membership forms which you have filled whilst opening a membership account, or via your attendance at the conferences and events, entries of comments and requests and various activities on our platform, including your visual and audial records during our events. The collected data are processed due to being necessary to conduct and execute the service contract subject to provide you our services and being mandatory for our legitimate interest as a data controller; or via obtaining explicit consent if applicable.

3. Transferring Your Personal Data

Your personal data specified above, will be transferred to the sponsor companies of the conferences and organizations you attended for the purpose of carrying out contractual processes. In addition to that, your personal data may be shared with our legal attorneys, consultants, other outsourced service provider real persons or legal entities, and authorised persons and institutions, for the purposes of; managing our organizations and events, carrying out the processes relevant to our services provided, for strategic planning and marketing activities and to conduct legal affairs and information security matters. Additionally, our conferences and events are being recorded to be streamed publicly for educational or commercial purposes.

4. Your Rights as a Data Subject

We would like to inform you of your rights regulated under Article 11 of the Law No. 6698 Protection of Personal Data, and further state that you can submit your requests regarding your rights by duly applying through Serenas Group communication addresses set forth here. With that respect, you can send us your requests via your e-mail address registered on our system sending an e-mail to [email protected], or sending a return receipt letter or via a notary to our address; Hilal Mah. Cezayir Cad. No:13 06550 Yıldız, Çankaya/ANKARA.

 

LECTURER/MODERATOR IMAGE RIGHTS RELEASE

IMAGE RIGHTS RELEASE
I (the undersigned) hereby grant the right to photograph me and to record my voice, performances, poses, actions, plays and appearances, and use my picture, photograph, silhouette and other reproductions of my physical likeness in connection with the purpose of educational seminars, conferences, panels, organisations, congress and other events organised by SERENAS Uluslararası Turizm Kongre Organizasyon A.Ş. (“Serenas Group”) recorded via Serenas Live Platform.

I hereby grant to Serenas Group, its successors, assigns and licensees the perpetual right to use, as you may desire, all visual and sound recordings of myself within the means of the relevant organisation, event and/or conference, in or in connection with the exhibition, advertising, exploiting and/or publicizing of the relevant event.
I agree that I will not assert or maintain against Serenas Group your successors, assigns and licensees, any claim, action, suit or demand of any kind or nature whatsoever, including but not limited to those grounded upon invasion of privacy, rights of publicity or other civil rights, or for any reason in connection with your authorized use of visual and sound recordings in the relevant event as herein provided.

I hereby certify and represent that I am over 18 years of age and have read the foregoing and fully understand the meaning and effect thereof.

I have read the image rights release, and I fully agree and accept the terms set forth with regard to my visual and sound records within the relevant event.

 

SERENAS LIVE PRIVACY POLICY

This website and Serenas Live Platform are owned and operated by SERENAS Uluslararası Turizm Kongre Organizasyon A.Ş. (“Serenas Group”), in compliance with the provisions regulated under Law No.6698 concerning Protection of Personal Data. Hereby, we are informing you about our privacy policy.
We, as Serenas Group, take great care for the protection of our customers’ and visitors’ personal data in accordance with the principles and conditions regarding processing activities. With that respect, we have prepared this privacy notice to fulfil our obligation to inform the visitors to our website, of their data subject status and processing of their personal data.

Your personal data collected during your visit to our website, is being processed within the purposes stated in this policy due to your explicit consent where applicable, or other legal grounds regulated under Law No.6698. Hereunder, your identification and communication data you shared via our contact forms will be processed due to your explicit consent to follow up on your requests and complaints and to carry out customer relations.

Additionally, your information security data are being collected and processed via functional cookies, for the purposes of properly operating our website and to ensure the data and information security throughout. Within this scope, the information regarding your visit as the time and date, visited pages, browser and IP information and system settings are collected and processed during your visit by electronic and automatic means and fully functional and imperative cookies. We do not use this data, under no circumstances, to determine your identity, and are solely processed to ensure the security of our operations. To obtain further information, please refer to our Cookie Policy.

Your personal data abovementioned, may be shared in case required by law, required by legal obligations or required by an official request by authorised persons and institutions. In addition to that, we may share your personal data with our legal attorneys, consultants and other service providers to conduct our commercial activities in compliance with applicable legislation, to follow up our legal affairs, to carry out our strategic planning and/or to ensure our information security.  

We would like to inform you of your rights regulated under Article 11 of the Law No. 6698 Protection of Personal Data, and further state that you can submit your requests regarding your rights by duly applying through Serenas Group communication addresses set forth here. With that respect, you can send us your requests via your e-mail address registered on our system sending an e-mail to [email protected], or sending a return receipt letter or via a notary to our address; Hilal Mah. Cezayir Cad. No:13 06550 Yıldız, Çankaya/ANKARA.

 

SERENAS LIVE COOKIE POLICY

We, as SERENAS Uluslararası Turizm Kongre Organizasyon A.Ş. (“Serenas Group”), take great care in protection of personal data and pursuant to that, would like to inform you on our processing activities as a data controller via cookie application in scope of our obligations regulated under Law No. 6698 concerning Protection of Personal Data.

Herein this Cookie Policy, we set out information on the used cookies within our website https://demopremium.serenaslive.com/ and the terms and conditions regarding the processing activities via these cookies.


What is a Cookie?
Cookies are small text files saved on your device and/or browser consisting of information of your visit to websites in order to recollect the information on your preferences. A cookie is saved on your device via your browser within your first visit of a website, and later to be used to check the stored cookies and transmit the collected data to the website you are visiting, to put your preferences in process. Thus, the website recalls your prior visit and can take certain steps to improve your user experience, such as adapting to your language preferences.


The cookies we are currently using on our website are detailed below;

Type of Cookies: Description

Imperative Cookies: These cookies are essential for the website to properly function, therefore cannot be disabled by our operations.
Functional Cookies: Functional cookies are used to add various additional functions to customize our users’ experience on our website, such as language preferences.
Analytics and Performance Cookies: Analytics cookies collect statistical information such as most frequently visited pages, how visitors navigate through the website, or the number of people visited a certain page. These data do not contain any information on an individual basis and only used to measure and improve the performance of our website.

The Data, Processes and Grounds for the Processing via Cookies
For all visitors to our website, the data consisting of their IP address, pages visited and the number and times of views, the browser used for access and system settings can be collected and processed via cookies.
The purposes for processing of these data, to provide a better, faster and safer experience for our visitors, to serve novel features to improve this experience, to collect statistical information on the use of the website. We do not, under any circumstances, use these data to determine your identification and are solely process for the sake of the operation of our website. We do not use any third-party cookies intended for marketing on our operations.


How to Manage Cookies
To change your cookie preferences, to block or delete them all together, you can always alter your browser settings accordingly. Thus, you can prevent relevant cookies to be stored by our website or delete previously saved cookies. However, we would like to inform you that blocking or deleting cookies may cause you to reconstruct your preferences and/or some features may become unavailable. You may find the necessary information on how to turn off cookies in the Help section of your internet browser.


Our Cookie Policy
Serenas Group reserves the right to change and/or make any amendments and/or additions to the content of this Cookie Policy any time and at its own will, as needed for the functionality of the website or Company’s activities. In case you do not agree or accept such changes, you may change your cookie preferences in your browser settings. Please refer to this page for the latest version of our Cookie Policy.

CONSENT FOR COMMERCIAL MESSAGES

I, hereby consent for SERENAS Uluslararası Turizm Kongre Organizasyon A.Ş. to send my contact addresses consisting of my e-mail address, electronic commercial messages for the purposes of promoting their organizations and events, and other products and services, performing their marketing processes including customer surveys. I am notified, and hereby accept that Serenas Group may use intermediary service providers located locally or globally to convey their commercial communication.